SESSION 2018

Students and program

2018 Students

Thibaut BENOIT Conducting (FRA)
Estreilla BESSON Conducting (FRA)
Giordano BRUNO DO NASCIMENTO Conducting (BRA)
Clément CARPENTIER Conducting (FRA)
Brendan CHAMPEAUX Clarinet (FRA)
Clément CHARLON, Percussions (FRA)
Coline CHARNIER Flute (FRA)
Hy-Khang DANG Saxophone (LUX)
Hugo DEGORRE Accordion (FRA)
Nadja DORNIK Harp (SRB)
Manca DORNIK Accordion (SVN)
Mauricio GALEANO Guitar (URY)
Mélaine GAUDIN Percussions (FRA)
Kalle HAKOSALO Percussions (FIN)

Angela Wai-Nok HUI Percussions (HKG)
David HURPEAU Conducting (FRA)
Marin LAMBERT Percussions (FRA)
Othman LOUATI Conducting (FRA)
Zachary SEELY Conducting (USA)
Francisco MARTI Piano (ESP)
Maëlle MARTIN Harp (FRA)
Anna MOLNAR Singing (HUN)
Koh NISHIMURA
Flute (JAP)
Solène QUEYRAS Cello (FRA)
Naomi SANCHEZ Accordion (CHE-ESP)
Salomé SAUREL Violin (FRA)
Clara SIMARRO Harp (ALL)
Gabrielle VARBETIAN Singing (FRA)
Anne-Laure WAGNER Accordion (FRA)

2018 Teachers

Léo Warynski Direction d’orchestre

Alain Billard Clarinette

Keiko Murakami Flûte

Philippe Koerper Saxophone

Antoine Maisonhaute Violon

Hélène Colombotti Percussions

Françoise Kubler Chant

Geneviève Létang Harpe

Marie-Andrée Joerger Accordéon

Johannes Burghoff Violoncelle

Bertrand Chavarria-Aldrete Guitare

Concerts and public events

MONDAY, AUGUST 27TH

18:30 I BACK TO SCHOOL #1 Singing
Françoise Kubler will present Sequenza III from Luciano Berio for woman voice.

19:00 I BACK TO SCHOOL #2 Percussions
Hélène Colombotti will present Temazcal de Javier Alvarez pour amplified maracas and electronic sounds.

TUESDAY, AUGUST 28TH

12:00 > 14:00 I OPEN CLASSES
All classes will be open at this time to let you discover the behind scenes of the Academy.

18:00 I OUTDOOR CONCERT
LES SAVONS D’HÉLÈNE
A selection of solos, duets and trios for a musical moment on the Savons d’Hélène terrace.

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 29TH

12:00 > 14:00 I OPEN CLASSES
All classes will be open at this time to let you discover the behind scenes of the Academy.

18:30 I BACK TO SCHOOL #3 Guitar
Bertrand Chavarria-Aldrete will present Kurze Schatten from Brian Ferneyhough.

19:00 I BACK TO SCHOOL #4 Cello
Johannes Burghoff will present Sequenza XIV de Luciano Berio for cello.

20:00 I SOLOIST CONCERT #1
A selection of solos and duets chosen and interpreted by the Academy students.
First part : Duet km2 – Percussions / Accordion with Kalle Hakosalo and Manca Dornik (Finland - Slovenia).

THURSDAY, AUGUST 30TH

12:00 > 14:00 I OPEN CLASSES
All classes will be open at this time to let you discover the behind scenes of the Academy.

18:30 I BACK TO SCHOOL #5 ViolIn
Antoine Maisonhaute will present Six Caprices of Salvatore Sciarrino for violin.

19:00 I BACK TO SCHOOL #6 Accordion
Marie-Andrée Joerger will present the accordion modes in contemporary music repertoire.

20:00 I ENSEMBLE GUEST CONCERT
Trio INNOCU – Saxophon/Piano/Drums with Francisco Marti, Suzanna Blay and Pere Moll (Spain)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 31TH

12:00 > 14:00 I OPEN CLASSES
All classes will be open at this time to let you discover the behind scenes of the Academy.

14:00 > 16:00 I PUBLIC MASTERCLASS DIRECTION
Léo Warynski’s management class opens its door to you for a privileged moment in a direction and ensemble rehearsal.

16:00 I OUTDOOR SURPRISE CONCERT
LES DOCKS D’ÉTÉ
See you on the beach of the Docks d’été for a musical moment feet in the sand !

18:30 I BACK TO SCHOOL #7 Harp
Geneviève Létang will present De l’Usage des timbres, harp playing modes in the new music repertoire with pieces from Berlioz, Ferneyhough, Constant and Dumont.

19:00 I BACK TO SCHOOL #8 Flute
Keiko Murakami will present Atem Lied from Toshio Hosokawa for bass flute.

20:00 I SOLOISTS CONCERT #2
A selection of solos and duets chosen and interpreted by the Academy students.

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1st

18:30 I BACK TO SCHOOL #9 Clarinet
Alain Billard will present Time and Motion Study I from Brian Ferneyhough.

19:00 I BACK TO SCHOOL #10 Saxophone
Philippe Koerper will present Mute Materie de Nadir Vassena for saxophone et electronics.

20:00 I FINISHING CONCERT #1
All the students invite you to hear the ensemble pieces worked during the week.

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 2nd

11:00 I FINISHING CONCERT #2
All the students invite you to hear the ensemble pieces worked during the week.

Concerts program

Soloists concert

• Coline Charnier : Mithya from Doina Rotaru for flute.
• Nadja Dornik : A Distant Echo from Josef Bardanashvili for harp.
• Céline Lavenas : Sequenza from Luciano Berio for flute.
• Mauricio Galeano : Variation 1 from Tempo Mental Rap from Michael Edward Edgerton for guitar.
• Koh Nishimura : (é)cri(t) from Heinz Holliger for flute.
• Angela Wai-Nok Hui : Aphasia from Mark Applebaum for body percussions.
• Francisco Marti : Une page d’éphéméride from Pierre Boulez for piano.
• Clara Simarro : Marches from Franco Donatoni for harp.
• Kalle Hakosalo : Cálculo secreto from José Manuel López López for vibraphone.
• Solène Queyras : Suite n.4 from Nicolas Bacri for celle.
• Gabrielle Varbétian : Hô IV et V from Giacinto Scelsi for woman voice.

Finishing concerts

• Pierre Boulez, Le Marteau sans maître, 1954, for voice, flute, percussions, guitar and alto.
• Aurélie Elles Copes, Corno el Air, for flute, harp, violin, cello, clarinet, accordion, percussions.
• Isabelle Mundry, Traces des moments, 2000, for clarinet, violin, cello, accordion.
• Juan Arroyo, Sismo, 2015, for accordion, violin, cello, piano, saxophone.
• Philippe Leroux, AAA, 1996, pour flute, clarinet, violin, alto, cello, piano, percussions.
• Allain Gaussin, Harmonie des sphères, 2006, pour flute,clarinet,vibraphone, piano, violin, cello.

THE GUEST ENSEMBLE

TRIO INNOCU

Originally, there’s the Susu & Franky piano-saxophone duo. Revisiting the contemporary classical repertoire for saxophone, they decided to join drummer Pere Moll to form a trio seeking to open styles and break the boundaries between jazz and contemporary music.

Many pieces of the contemporary saxophone repertoire remain jazz, with scales, walking bass and unrestrained rhythms flirting with the world of free jazz. It’s with a great freedom that the Innocu trio try to mix these different styles with original arrangements creating inventive sounds and new musical horizons.

The result is a fusion between these two repertoires and the musical origins of the band members who won’t leave the public indifferent.

Francisco Marti participated in the last 3 editions of the Linea Academy. We are pleased to invite him this year with his new project.

SESSION 2018